Uncategorised

Ngāi Tahu Tourism respects the privacy of its customers and complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”).  This Privacy Policy explains how we (Ngāi Tahu Tourism and our subsidiary companies) collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Personal information is any piece of information that relates to a living individual (natural person) who can be identified, directly or indirectly. For the purposes of the Act, the “Data Controller” in respect of your personal information is Ngāi Tahu Tourism.

You authorise Ngāi Tahu Tourism and its subsidiaries to collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and also to the extent not prohibited by the Act. 

We will collect the personal information you provide us and we may also collect personal information online from your computer, mobile or other device.

1. The personal information we collect about you

Ngāi Tahu Tourism operates the website www.earthandsky.co.nz. As part of our operations we may gather certain types of information about the users of our sites:

  • Personally Identifiable Information. This is provided by you when you register for services that we may offer. Examples of these services could include email newsletters or competitions. Providing this information will always be optional for you. However, some services may not be available to you if you chose not to provide it.
  • Aggregated Data. This information is generated by our systems as they track traffic through our sites. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided.
  • Google shows our ads on sites on the internet and use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our websites. Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by changing their ad preferences in their Google account.
  • Facebook shows our ads on Facebook Products and use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our websites. Users may opt out of Facebook’s use of cookies by changing the ad settings in their personal accounts on relevant Facebook Products.

2. What do we do with personally identifiable information?

We have collected this information in order to provide the best possible service to you while you are visiting our sites. To this end we may use the information that you provide for the following purposes:

  • To process any transactions that you might make on our site and to help provide any other services that you have requested.
  • To offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests.
  • For any marketing, promotional, publicity, direct marketing or market research that we might undertake.
  • To bill you.
  • To respond to communications received from you.
  • To conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymous basis).
  • For any other purposes for which you have given permission.

3. Your obligations regarding the information you provide us about others

If you provide us with personal information about another person (for example a spouse, relative or travelling companion) then you are responsible for ensuring you have authority to do so and that the person consents to our use of their information as set out in this Privacy Policy, making that person aware that you have disclosed their personal information to us and that we will use their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. Access to and correction of your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. We reserve the right, however, to deny or limit access or amendments to your personal information where we are entitled by law to do so. To make a request or to find out more about how to do this, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
Ngāi Tahu Tourism
PO Box 3075
Christchurch, New Zealand
このメールアドレスはスパムボットから保護されています。閲覧するにはJavaScriptを有効にする必要があります。 

5. Security

We take all reasonable steps with our physical, technical, organisational and electronic security to protect your personal information against loss, damage, misuse, unauthorized access, erroneous disclosure, alteration, or destruction. As part of our security measures, we use secure servers and industry standard data encryption for transmission of personal information on Ngāi Tahu Tourism websites, for example when you pay by credit card online. Known as TLS (Transport Layer Security) or SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol, you can check this is active by looking for the padlock symbol on many browsers. TLS allows a secure connection between your internet browser and our internet server, using a private (or secret) key to encrypt the information. You are responsible for ensuring the security of the personal information held on your computer, mobile or other device.

6. Links to other websites

The Ngāi Tahu Tourism websites provide links to other websites for your ease and convenience. These websites may have different security standards and privacy policies. We recommend that you read the privacy policies for these websites before deciding whether to divulge information to these websites. We are not responsible for the information you choose to divulge to these websites.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we make changes, we will update the Privacy Policy on our websites. We will also specify the date of the last update.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 19 September 2018.

Acceptance

Ngāi Tahu Tourism Limited welcomes you to Earth & Sky. This site is owned by Ngāi Tahu Tourism Limited ("we", "us" and "our"). By accessing this website you agree to the terms of access listed below.

General Disclaimer

The content on this site is intended to provide information only. While we try to ensure that the content of this site is free from error, we do not warrant its accuracy, adequacy or completeness or its suitability for your intended use.

How We Use Your Information

When transmitting your personal information over the Internet, you should remember that the Internet is not a secure environment. Any personal information you transmit to us may be used by us to provide information to you about the full range of products and services offered by us and our related companies, as well as to assist us to create a statistical picture of our customers. We do not sell, publish or give away your information. Information about you provided to us can be used by us and our related companies and our suppliers to carry out our business. Our Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information that you may supply.

Liability

We disclaim, to the extent permitted by law, all liability or responsibility to anyone for any direct or indirect loss or damage that may result from any advice, opinion, information, representation or omission, whether negligent or otherwise, contained on this website.

Changes to Content

All content on this website (including these terms of access) is subject to change at any time and without notice.

Jurisdiction

Unless otherwise specified, the content on this site has been prepared in accordance with New Zealand law for the supply of products and services to persons resident in New Zealand only. The content of this website and any contracts formed with us arising out of this site are governed by, and are to be interpreted in accordance with, New Zealand law and the New Zealand courts have jurisdiction.

Links

The Ngāi Tahu Tourism websites provide links to other websites for your ease and convenience. These websites may have different security standards and privacy policies. We recommend that you read the privacy policies for these websites before deciding whether to divulge information to these websites. We are not responsible for the information you choose to divulge to these websites.

Copyright

The content of our site is protected by copyright and no part of our site may be reproduced or adapted in whole or in part without our prior consent. All rights in this site are owned by Ngāi Tahu Tourism Limited.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these terms of access, please contact us.

Sorry, we could not find the page you were looking for...

Looking for the perfect gift? We can help!

What better way to spoil someone you care about or reward someone who’s done something amazing for you?

Be they a partner, a friend, whānau (a family member), an employee or someone you think deserves a treat, you can be sure whoever you give an Earth and Sky gift voucher to will be over the moon.

Earth & Sky can arrange gift vouchers for any of our experiences, including Mt John Observatory Tour (all year), Cowan’s Observatory Tour (all year round), Twilight Tour (summer) and Little Star Tour (winter). 

Just email このメールアドレスはスパムボットから保護されています。閲覧するにはJavaScriptを有効にする必要があります。 or phone +64 3 680 6960 and one of our friendly team members will help you get it all sorted. 

Please note: All gift vouchers are non-refundable and non-transferrable.

 

To better understand the nature of the universe we live in by experiencing the Earth and sky through research, education and environmental appreciation.

 

Earth and Sky Ltd was established in 2004 by Graeme Murray and Hide Ozawa. That same year Nagoya University of Japan (working alongside several universities in New Zealand, including the University of Canterbury) were proposing to establish a new research telescope on Mt John. Hide and Graeme kindly supported the completion of the project. As a result of this, Earth and Sky had exclusive commercial and tourism access to Mt John for their new venture, to be known as Astro-tourism, and to provide public astronomy outreach on behalf of the University of Canterbury.

From very small beginnings Earth & Sky now hosts more than 35,000 visitors per year to its stargazing and observatory tours. The rapid company growth reflects a sustainable and successful organization.

In the early days of the café, it started with just a caravan on the summit of Mt John. In 2007 a steel and glass building was constructed. The Astro Café has now grown to be a very popular destination with over 200,000 visitors each year. During the day there are day-time tours of the observatory available.  Visitors are able to view New Zealand’s largest telescope – the MOA (Micro-lensing Observations in Astrophysics). On a clear day, stars can be sighted and views of the sun can safely be seen using a solar scope.

 

"Possibly the best location for a café on the globe."

 — The Lonely Planet

 

With the growth of day-time visitors to Mt John, the additional pressure from vehicles on the Mt John access road has had a major impact on the road surface and condition. As the road is privately owned and operated, Earth & Sky and the University of Canterbury combined forces to implement a road user fee to recover the on-going cost of maintaining the road. The contribution from visitors will see that the road has a sustainable future allowing for safe and continued access for future years.

In June 2012, a 4,500km2 region of the Mackenzie Basin became an International Dark Sky Reserve – now known as the ‘’Aoraki Mackenzie International Dark Sky Reserve’’ and was awarded gold status by the IDA (International Dark-Sky Association).

The night-time stargazing observatory tours still remain the ‘star attraction’, as many people in the world are no longer able to see stars because of the growing light and air pollution

Earth & Sky guides provide the commentary for their night tours in English, Japanese, Cantonese and Mandarin. Earth & Sky also offer heavily subsided tours for the education sector; including tours for international students.

 

"Earth and Sky has provided an excellent service in educating others to appreciate the wonders of our universe."

 — Trip Advisor review, visited May 2016

  

"A well-organised, well-run, enjoyable and informative tour with bonus hot chocolate!"

 — Trip Advisor review, visited April 2016